WaveCheckWaveCheckGet the app

Caves Point

New South Wales, Australia · Surf Forecast

Scored for
Board
Level
7
Now · Shortboard · Intermediate
Good
Head high · Bumpy · ENE
Wave
1.7m
Period
9s
Wind
13 km/h Cross
Tide
Falling

Tide · today

Falling · Low in 2h43
0.6m1.4m10h12h15h18h21h

5-day forecast

Scored for Shortboard · Intermediate · times in Australia/Sydney local

Tuesday

22 Sept
10:00
1.6m
7.3s
13 km/h
Onshore
12:00
1.5m
7.6s
12 km/h
Onshore
15:00
1.5m
7.8s
12 km/h
Onshore
18:00
1.5m
8.3s
12 km/h
Cross
21:00
1.7m
9s
13 km/h
Cross

Wednesday

23 Sept
06:00
1.8m
10.6s
11 km/h
Cross
09:00
1.7m
10.8s
16 km/h
Cross
12:00
1.5m
10.9s
21 km/h
Cross
15:00
1.5m
10.8s
24 km/h
Cross
18:00
1.1m
10.8s
22 km/h
Cross
21:00
1m
10.7s
19 km/h
Cross

Thursday

24 Sept
06:00
0.8m
10.2s
15 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.7m
10.1s
16 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.7m
9.9s
23 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.8m
9.8s
25 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.5m
9.8s
22 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.4m
6.5s
17 km/h
Cross

Friday

25 Sept
06:00
0.2m
8.2s
9 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.2m
9.8s
10 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.2m
9.8s
15 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.3m
10.2s
18 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.3m
7s
16 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.2m
5.1s
11 km/h
Cross

Saturday

26 Sept
06:00
0.2m
4.7s
5 km/h
Offshore
09:00
0.2m
4.7s
5 km/h
Onshore
12:00
0.4m
5s
15 km/h
Onshore
15:00
0.8m
5.6s
22 km/h
Onshore
18:00
1.2m
6.1s
22 km/h
Onshore
21:00
1.3m
5.6s
17 km/h
Onshore

Sunday

27 Sept
06:00
1.2m
5.2s
8 km/h
Onshore
09:00
1.2m
5.3s
8 km/h
Onshore

About Caves Point

Caves Point is a point break over coral in New South Wales, Australia. It's at its best on 2.1–6.300000000000001m swells from the E / SE / S with light offshore winds from the W / NW / N. Every hour is scored for your board and skill level, so the rating reflects how it suits what you ride — not a one-size-fits-all star.

Break type
Point
Bottom
Coral
Best tide
all
Best swell direction
E, SE, S
Best wind direction
W, NW, N
Ideal wave size
2.1m – 6.300000000000001m

Caves Point surf FAQ

Is Caves Point good for beginners?+

Caves Point is a point break over coral, usually breaking in the 2.1–6.300000000000001m range, and how suitable it is for beginners really depends on the size and power on the day — not a fixed label. The coral bottom rewards some confidence in the water and awareness of what's beneath you, especially as the size picks up. Set the level to Beginner above and WaveCheck flags the smaller, cleaner hours worth paddling out for.

What's the best board for Caves Point?+

Different days call for different boards. Caves Point can get sizeable, so a shortboard comes into its own on bigger days, while a longboard still works when it drops small. Tap through the boards above to see the live score for whatever you'll be riding.

What are the best conditions for Caves Point?+

Look for 2.1–6.300000000000001m of swell from the E / SE / S with light offshore winds from the W / NW / N. The 5-day forecast above scores every hour, so you can spot the window at a glance.

Nearby surf spots

Never miss it firing at Caves Point

Set your board once in the app and every forecast is scored for you — plus alerts the moment your spots turn on, favourites, and 10-day forecasts.