WaveCheckWaveCheckGet the app

Stokes Bay

South Australia, Australia · Surf Forecast

Scored for
Board
Level
2
Now · Shortboard · Intermediate
Poor
Ankle high · Crisp · ESE
Wave
0.4m
Period
10.6s
Wind
22 km/h Offshore
Tide
Low

Tide · today

Low · Low in 7m
1.1m0.3m09h12h15h18h21h

5-day forecast

Scored for Shortboard · Intermediate · times in Australia/Adelaide local

Tuesday

22 Sept
09:30
0.5m
10.5s
19 km/h
Offshore
12:30
0.4m
10.6s
17 km/h
Cross
15:30
0.5m
10.6s
16 km/h
Offshore
18:30
0.5m
10.6s
19 km/h
Offshore
21:30
0.4m
10.6s
24 km/h
Offshore

Wednesday

23 Sept
06:30
0.3m
10.5s
20 km/h
Cross
09:30
0.3m
10.5s
19 km/h
Cross
12:30
0.3m
10.6s
19 km/h
Cross
15:30
0.3m
10.8s
19 km/h
Offshore
18:30
0.3m
10.9s
18 km/h
Offshore
21:30
0.4m
10.8s
15 km/h
Offshore

Thursday

24 Sept
06:30
0.3m
10.6s
14 km/h
Offshore
09:30
0.3m
10.5s
14 km/h
Cross
12:30
0.3m
10.4s
19 km/h
Cross
15:30
0.3m
10.3s
14 km/h
Onshore
18:30
0.3m
10.2s
16 km/h
Cross
21:30
0.3m
10.1s
2 km/h
Cross

Friday

25 Sept
06:30
0.3m
9.7s
10 km/h
Offshore
09:30
0.3m
9.6s
7 km/h
Offshore
12:30
0.2m
9.6s
3 km/h
Cross
15:30
0.2m
9.6s
16 km/h
Offshore
18:30
0.2m
9.2s
28 km/h
Offshore
21:30
0.2m
8.2s
31 km/h
Offshore

Saturday

26 Sept
06:30
0.2m
10.3s
34 km/h
Offshore
09:30
0.2m
16.8s
26 km/h
Offshore
12:30
0.3m
13.7s
21 km/h
Offshore
15:30
0.4m
13.8s
19 km/h
Offshore
18:30
0.3m
14.4s
24 km/h
Offshore
21:30
0.4m
13.8s
24 km/h
Offshore

Sunday

27 Sept
06:30
0.4m
13.3s
22 km/h
Cross
08:30
0.4m
13.1s
21 km/h
Cross

About Stokes Bay

Stokes Bay is a reef break over mixed in South Australia, Australia. It's at its best on 0.6–1.7999999999999998m swells from the W / NW / N with light offshore winds from the E / SE / S. Every hour is scored for your board and skill level, so the rating reflects how it suits what you ride — not a one-size-fits-all star.

Break type
Reef
Bottom
Mixed
Best tide
all
Best swell direction
W, NW, N
Best wind direction
E, SE, S
Ideal wave size
0.6m – 1.7999999999999998m

Stokes Bay surf FAQ

Is Stokes Bay good for beginners?+

Stokes Bay is a reef break over mixed, usually breaking in the 0.6–1.7999999999999998m range, and how suitable it is for beginners really depends on the size and power on the day — not a fixed label. Set the level to Beginner above and WaveCheck flags the smaller, cleaner hours worth paddling out for.

What's the best board for Stokes Bay?+

Different days call for different boards. Stokes Bay handles a range of boards — a longboard or fish when it's small, a shortboard when there's more push. Tap through the boards above to see the live score for whatever you'll be riding.

What are the best conditions for Stokes Bay?+

Look for 0.6–1.7999999999999998m of swell from the W / NW / N with light offshore winds from the E / SE / S. The 5-day forecast above scores every hour, so you can spot the window at a glance.

Nearby surf spots

Never miss it firing at Stokes Bay

Set your board once in the app and every forecast is scored for you — plus alerts the moment your spots turn on, favourites, and 10-day forecasts.