WaveCheckWaveCheckGet the app
Plage du Havre surf break

Plage du Havre

Le Havre, France · Surf Forecast

Scored for
Board
Level
0
Now · Shortboard · Intermediate
Poor
Flat · Clean · ESE
Wave
0.1m
Period
4.5s
Wind
7 km/h Offshore
Tide
High

Tide · today

High · Low in 4h18
6.0m2.9m6.2m05h09h13h17h21h

5-day forecast

Scored for Shortboard · Intermediate · times in Europe/Paris local

Tuesday

22 Sept
06:00
0.1m
5.9s
9 km/h
Offshore
09:00
0.1m
4.3s
9 km/h
Offshore
12:00
0.1m
4.5s
8 km/h
Offshore
15:00
0.1m
6s
12 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.1m
6.1s
19 km/h
Cross
21:00
0m
2.8s
16 km/h
Offshore

Wednesday

23 Sept
06:00
0m
6.9s
12 km/h
Offshore
09:00
0.1m
8.1s
10 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.1m
8.5s
9 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.1m
9s
11 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.1m
9.2s
11 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.1m
8.5s
10 km/h
Cross

Thursday

24 Sept
06:00
0.1m
2.8s
13 km/h
Offshore
09:00
0.1m
3s
13 km/h
Offshore
12:00
0.1m
3.2s
9 km/h
Offshore
15:00
0.1m
3.4s
8 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.1m
3.2s
15 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.1m
3.3s
13 km/h
Offshore

Friday

25 Sept
06:00
0m
7.5s
13 km/h
Cross
09:00
0m
5.9s
11 km/h
Cross
12:00
0m
6s
9 km/h
Cross
15:00
0m
6.3s
9 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.1m
16.5s
14 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.1m
10.7s
13 km/h
Cross

Saturday

26 Sept
06:00
0.2m
2.4s
8 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.2m
2.5s
7 km/h
Offshore
12:00
0.2m
2.6s
8 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.2m
2.8s
11 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.2m
2.7s
12 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.1m
2.5s
13 km/h
Offshore

About Plage du Havre

Plage du Havre is a surf break over sand,rock in Le Havre, France. It's at its best on 0.5–2.5m swells from the NW / W / SW with light offshore winds from the N / NE / E, around mid to high tide. Every hour is scored for your board and skill level, so the rating reflects how it suits what you ride — not a one-size-fits-all star.

Break type
Unknown
Bottom
Sand,rock
Best tide
mid,high
Best swell direction
NW, W, SW
Best wind direction
N, NE, E, SE, S
Ideal wave size
0.5m – 2.5m

Plage du Havre surf FAQ

Is Plage du Havre good for beginners?+

Plage du Havre is a surf break over sand,rock, usually breaking in the 0.5–2.5m range, and how suitable it is for beginners really depends on the size and power on the day — not a fixed label. The sand,rock bottom rewards some confidence in the water and awareness of what's beneath you, especially as the size picks up. Set the level to Beginner above and WaveCheck flags the smaller, cleaner hours worth paddling out for.

What's the best board for Plage du Havre?+

Different days call for different boards. Plage du Havre can get sizeable, so a shortboard comes into its own on bigger days, while a longboard still works when it drops small. Tap through the boards above to see the live score for whatever you'll be riding.

What tide is best for surfing Plage du Havre?+

Plage du Havre tends to work best around mid to high tide. The tide chart above shows the current stage plus the next high and low, so you can time your session.

What are the best conditions for Plage du Havre?+

Look for 0.5–2.5m of swell from the NW / W / SW with light offshore winds from the N / NE / E. The 5-day forecast above scores every hour, so you can spot the window at a glance.

Nearby surf spots

Never miss it firing at Plage du Havre

Set your board once in the app and every forecast is scored for you — plus alerts the moment your spots turn on, favourites, and 10-day forecasts.