WaveCheckWaveCheckGet the app

Torre Bank

Mediterranean Coast, Spain · Surf Forecast

Scored for
Board
Level
0
Now · Shortboard · Intermediate
Poor
Ankle high · Mushy · ESE
Wave
0.2m
Period
2.8s
Wind
15 km/h Onshore
Tide
Rising

Tide · today

Rising · High in 4h46
0.2m0.2m0.4m05h09h13h17h21h

5-day forecast

Scored for Shortboard · Intermediate · times in Europe/Madrid local

Tuesday

22 Sept
06:00
0m
2.8s
7 km/h
Cross
09:00
0m
2.8s
6 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.1m
2.8s
8 km/h
Onshore
15:00
0.3m
3.4s
15 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.4m
4.2s
14 km/h
Onshore
21:00
0.4m
3.6s
7 km/h
Onshore

Wednesday

23 Sept
06:00
0.3m
3.4s
5 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.2m
3.2s
5 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.3m
3s
7 km/h
Onshore
15:00
0.3m
2.8s
11 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.3m
2.8s
9 km/h
Onshore
21:00
0.2m
2.8s
5 km/h
Onshore

Thursday

24 Sept
06:00
0.1m
2.9s
2 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.2m
3.6s
3 km/h
Offshore
12:00
0.1m
4.3s
8 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.2m
4.6s
13 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.3m
4.6s
12 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.3m
4.5s
7 km/h
Offshore

Friday

25 Sept
06:00
0.2m
3.5s
4 km/h
Offshore
09:00
0.1m
2.3s
3 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.1m
2.4s
7 km/h
Cross
15:00
0.1m
2.5s
10 km/h
Cross
18:00
0.1m
2.6s
8 km/h
Onshore
21:00
0.1m
2.6s
4 km/h
Onshore

Saturday

26 Sept
06:00
0.1m
3s
3 km/h
Cross
09:00
0.1m
3.2s
5 km/h
Cross
12:00
0.2m
3.3s
8 km/h
Onshore
15:00
0.1m
3.2s
11 km/h
Onshore
18:00
0.2m
3.2s
10 km/h
Onshore
21:00
0.2m
3.4s
6 km/h
Onshore

About Torre Bank

Torre Bank is a beach break over sand in Mediterranean Coast, Spain. It's at its best on 0.5–2.5m swells from the E / SE / S with light offshore winds from the NW / N. Every hour is scored for your board and skill level, so the rating reflects how it suits what you ride — not a one-size-fits-all star.

Break type
Beach
Bottom
Sand
Best tide
all
Best swell direction
E, SE, S, SW
Best wind direction
NW, N
Ideal wave size
0.5m – 2.5m

Torre Bank surf FAQ

Is Torre Bank good for beginners?+

Torre Bank is a beach break over sand, usually breaking in the 0.5–2.5m range, and how suitable it is for beginners really depends on the size and power on the day — not a fixed label. Set the level to Beginner above and WaveCheck flags the smaller, cleaner hours worth paddling out for.

What's the best board for Torre Bank?+

Different days call for different boards. Torre Bank can get sizeable, so a shortboard comes into its own on bigger days, while a longboard still works when it drops small. Tap through the boards above to see the live score for whatever you'll be riding.

What are the best conditions for Torre Bank?+

Look for 0.5–2.5m of swell from the E / SE / S with light offshore winds from the NW / N. The 5-day forecast above scores every hour, so you can spot the window at a glance.

Nearby surf spots

Never miss it firing at Torre Bank

Set your board once in the app and every forecast is scored for you — plus alerts the moment your spots turn on, favourites, and 10-day forecasts.