WaveCheckWaveCheckGet the app

Thurso East

Highland, UK · Surf Forecast

Scored for
Board
Level
6
Now · Shortboard · Intermediate
Good
Waist high · Glassy · WNW
Wave
1m
Period
6.9s
Wind
1 km/h Onshore
Tide
Rising

Tide · today

Rising · High in 2h22
2.6m1.5m05h09h13h17h21h

5-day forecast

Scored for Shortboard · Intermediate · times in Europe/London local

Tuesday

22 Sept
06:00
1.1m
6.9s
18 km/h
Cross
09:00
1.1m
7.5s
18 km/h
Cross
12:00
1.1m
7.8s
16 km/h
Onshore
15:00
1m
7.2s
12 km/h
Onshore
18:00
1m
6.6s
4 km/h
Onshore
21:00
1.1m
8.1s
4 km/h
Cross

Wednesday

23 Sept
06:00
1.7m
9.9s
7 km/h
Cross
09:00
1.6m
9.8s
11 km/h
Onshore
12:00
1.6m
10s
15 km/h
Onshore
15:00
1.6m
10.2s
19 km/h
Onshore
18:00
1.6m
9.6s
17 km/h
Onshore
21:00
1.4m
8.1s
9 km/h
Onshore

Thursday

24 Sept
06:00
1.3m
8.2s
14 km/h
Offshore
09:00
1.1m
8.2s
19 km/h
Offshore
12:00
1m
8.6s
25 km/h
Offshore
15:00
1m
9.2s
31 km/h
Cross
18:00
1m
9.1s
32 km/h
Cross
21:00
0.9m
9s
27 km/h
Cross

Friday

25 Sept
06:00
1.8m
10.6s
21 km/h
Cross
09:00
2.1m
10.4s
19 km/h
Cross
12:00
2.1m
10.6s
25 km/h
Cross
15:00
2.3m
10.2s
27 km/h
Cross
18:00
2.2m
9.4s
23 km/h
Cross
21:00
2m
9.2s
24 km/h
Cross

Saturday

26 Sept
06:00
2.2m
9.3s
21 km/h
Cross
09:00
2m
8.9s
21 km/h
Cross
12:00
1.8m
8.9s
25 km/h
Cross
15:00
1.8m
8.5s
24 km/h
Cross
18:00
1.7m
8s
18 km/h
Cross
21:00
1.5m
7.9s
14 km/h
Cross

About Thurso East

Thurso East is a reef break over rock in Highland, UK. It's at its best on 0.5–2.5m swells from the NW / N / NE with light offshore winds from the E / SE / S. Every hour is scored for your board and skill level, so the rating reflects how it suits what you ride — not a one-size-fits-all star.

Break type
Reef
Bottom
Rock
Best tide
all
Best swell direction
NW, N, NE
Best wind direction
E, SE, S
Ideal wave size
0.5m – 2.5m

Thurso East surf FAQ

Is Thurso East good for beginners?+

Thurso East is a reef break over rock, usually breaking in the 0.5–2.5m range, and how suitable it is for beginners really depends on the size and power on the day — not a fixed label. The rock bottom rewards some confidence in the water and awareness of what's beneath you, especially as the size picks up. Set the level to Beginner above and WaveCheck flags the smaller, cleaner hours worth paddling out for.

What's the best board for Thurso East?+

Different days call for different boards. Thurso East can get sizeable, so a shortboard comes into its own on bigger days, while a longboard still works when it drops small. Tap through the boards above to see the live score for whatever you'll be riding.

What are the best conditions for Thurso East?+

Look for 0.5–2.5m of swell from the NW / N / NE with light offshore winds from the E / SE / S. The 5-day forecast above scores every hour, so you can spot the window at a glance.

Nearby surf spots

Never miss it firing at Thurso East

Set your board once in the app and every forecast is scored for you — plus alerts the moment your spots turn on, favourites, and 10-day forecasts.